Flipped Out Pinball

All tables › Carnival

Carnival: how to play

Win all six games on the midway to light the Grand Prize. Two games are on the main table. The other four are booths behind roll-down shutters: open one, shoot the ball inside, and play its own little table against the clock.

Carnival plays like an early machine: five balls and no ball save, no ramps and no multiball, and every score ends in a zero. New to pinball? How to play covers the basics.

The shots

Carnival's playfield with its shots numbered
Each booth's number is on its chamber and on the three switches that open it.
  1. 1BALL ROLL, five lanes under the top arch, worth 50, 30, 10, 20 and 40 from left to right.
  2. 2RING TOSS, the hole in the middle. It is also where the extra ball and the Grand Prize are collected.
  3. 3SHOOTING GALLERY: its chamber in the top-left corner, a right flipper shot, and its three duck targets below.
  4. 4HIGH STRIKER: the chamber at the head of the lane up the left wall, a hard shot from the tip of the right flipper, and three targets beside the lane.
  5. 5MILK BOTTLES: its chamber in the top-right corner, a left flipper shot, and its three bottle drop targets below.
  6. 6MOLE BOP: its chamber on the right side, a right flipper shot, and three lanes in front of it.
  7. 7Pop bumpers.

Up close

Each numbered shot as it looks in the game.

BALL ROLL lanes
1 BALL ROLL lanes
Ring Toss hole
2 Ring Toss hole
Shooting Gallery
3 Shooting Gallery
High Striker
4 High Striker
Milk Bottles
5 Milk Bottles
Mole Bop
6 Mole Bop
Pop bumpers
7 Pop bumpers

The midway games

BALL ROLL. Roll through all five top lanes in one ball. Each lane scores its value in hundreds (1,000 to 5,000) and a ticket every time. The lanes you have rolled stay lit until the ball ends.

RING TOSS. Sink the ball in the centre hole three times (3,000 and a ticket each). Sinks count across balls.

The booths

  1. Open it. Hit the booth's three switches (1,000 and a ticket each). The third rolls up its shutter: OPEN lights over it, and its bulbs chase (5,000).
  2. Shoot the ball in. The table switches to the booth's own table, with its own flippers and one ball. The flippers work as usual.
  3. Play the round. Win before the clock runs out. Win or lose, the ball comes back out to the main table, and the shutter comes down.

Each booth gives you one try a ball. After a round, win or lose, that booth's switches go dark and can't open it again until your next ball. Switches you have lit and a booth you have opened but not played carry over between balls.

BoothThe roundTo win
HIGH STRIKERThe ball is the puck. Shoot it up the tower to ring the bell at the top (10,000 and a ticket, once a climb). Each new mark on the scale pays 1,000.2 bells in 16 s
MILK BOTTLESSix bottles stacked 3-2-1. Knock one out from under the others and they fall too (500 each). You get three throws a stack; a stack left standing is cleared and restacked.All 6 in 20 s
SHOOTING GALLERYThree ducks ride a conveyor along the back. Hit a standing duck to knock it flat (2,000 and a ticket).7 ducks in 19 s
MOLE BOPFive moles pop up one at a time for 1.6 seconds each. Hit the one that is up (3,000 and a ticket).7 moles in 18 s
Inside High Striker
Inside High Striker
Inside Milk Bottles
Inside Milk Bottles
Inside Shooting Gallery
Inside Shooting Gallery
Inside Mole Bop
Inside Mole Bop

The round ends early if the booth's ball drains. Each round after a Grand Prize asks more: one more bell, duck or mole, or 2 seconds less for the bottles.

Winning booths and the featured booth

A booth won pays 25,000 and 5 tickets. One booth at a time is featured, marked by its fast-blinking star. A featured booth won pays double: 50,000 and 10 tickets. The game starts with BALL ROLL featured, and every slingshot hit moves the star to the next booth you haven't won, so you can steer it.

Your third booth of the game lights SHOOT AGAIN at the ring hole, once a game. A sink there collects the extra ball and still counts for Ring Toss.

Tickets

Tickets are the bonus. You earn them from the inlanes, BALL ROLL lanes, ring sinks, booth switches, booth rounds and booth wins, up to 30 a ball. The Ferris wheel's lights count them. When the ball ends, each ticket pays 1,000, or 2,000 once you have won three booths. A tilted ball loses its tickets.

Grand Prize

Win all six booths and the Grand Prize lights at the ring hole. Sink it for 100,000. The midway then starts its next round: every booth is open to win again, each worth more (25,000 times the round number, 100,000 times the round for the next Grand Prize), and the booth games ask more.

The Grand Prize also lights the Special, 50,000, paid the next time you win the High Striker.

When the last ball ends, the table draws a match number. It is for show and awards nothing.

Scores

Shot or switchPoints
Slingshot10
Pop bumper100
Inlane (plus a ticket); a booth switch already lit or used500
Outlane; booth switch (plus a ticket)1,000
BALL ROLL lane1,000 to 5,000
Ring Toss sink3,000
Opening a booth5,000
Ticket, at the end of the ball1,000 or 2,000
Booth won (featured)25,000 (50,000) × round
Special50,000
Grand Prize100,000 × round

Tips

This guide describes Flipped Out Pinball 1.1.