Flipped Out Pinball

All tables › Monster Lab

Monster Lab: how to play

Three stories, then the wizard mode. Charge the lab and strike it twice to wake the creature. Spell W-I-T-C-H and carry the witch's brew to her cauldron. Lock two balls in the vampire's coffin. Finish all three for All Hallows' Eve.

New to pinball? How to play covers the basics. Monster Lab is a three-ball game with an 8-second ball save. Everything you build up carries from one ball to the next, apart from a brew in progress.

The shots

Monster Lab's playfield with its shots numbered
Blue: the witch ramp up to the tower. Orange: the vampire ramp up to the belfry.
  1. 1The lab, where the creature lies on his slab. The left flipper's shot: let the ball roll down a raised left flipper and flip as it reaches the middle.
  2. 2Coils, a target on each side of the lab's lane. They charge the lab.
  3. 3Witch ramp, up to the witch's tower and her cauldron.
  4. 4Vampire ramp, climbing over the lanterns to the belfry at the top.
  5. 5Belfry lanes, where the vampire ramp drops the ball.
  6. 6W-I-T-C-H targets down the left wall.
  7. 7Bats, three drop targets on the right.
  8. 8The crypt, a hole on the right.
  9. 9The coffin, a real lock on the playfield.
  10. 10Trapdoor in the graveyard, open only while the cauldron is lit.
  11. 11Lanterns, the three pop bumpers.
  12. 12B-O-O lanes at the top.
  13. 13Upper flipper above the right slingshot, on the right button. Shoots across to the crypt, the bats and the right coil.
  14. 14The cauldron on the witch's tower.
  15. 15K-I-C-K lanes across the inlanes and outlanes; the kickback is in the left outlane.

Up close

Each numbered shot as it looks in the game.

The lab, the middle hole, beside the witch's cauldron
1 The lab, the middle hole, beside the witch's cauldron
Coils
2 Coils
Witch ramp
3 Witch ramp
Vampire ramp
4 Vampire ramp
Belfry lanes
5 Belfry lanes
W-I-T-C-H targets
6 W-I-T-C-H targets
Bats
7 Bats
Crypt
8 Crypt
Coffin
9 Coffin
Trapdoor
10 Trapdoor
Lanterns
11 Lanterns
B-O-O lanes
12 B-O-O lanes
Upper flipper
13 Upper flipper
The cauldron on the witch's tower
14 The cauldron on the witch's tower
K-I-C-K lanes
15 K-I-C-K lanes

The creature

Awake: the creature stands in front of the lab
Awake: the creature stands in front of the lab
  1. Hit the coils (10,000 a hit) to charge the lab. The five lights in front of it fill as you go, and at full charge LIGHTNING lights.
  2. Shoot the lab with lightning lit for a strike: 250,000. The creature sits up on his slab. Charge the lab again.
  3. The second strike (500,000) wakes him. He stands up in front of the lab and Creature Multiball starts: three balls, with a 15-second multiball save.

Jackpots, 1,000,000 each, are lit at the lab, both ramps and the creature himself: hit him while he stands. Collect all four and they light again. Charge the coils during the multiball to relight lightning; then the lab is the super jackpot, 3,000,000. Your first jackpot finishes the creature's story. When the multiball ends he lies back down, and waking him again takes two more strikes.

The witch

  1. Hit all five W-I-T-C-H targets (5,000 each). The last letter starts Witch's Brew, a hurry-up worth 1,000,000 that counts down to 100,000, and the witch flies round the table.
  2. Get the ball into the cauldron on her tower before time runs out. The witch ramp leads up to it, and while the brew runs the trapdoor in the graveyard opens (50,000) and pops the ball up on the tower over the cauldron.

The cauldron pays whatever the brew shows, and collecting it finishes the witch's story. If time runs out (THE BREW GOES COLD), spell W-I-T-C-H again. The brew is called off if your ball drains.

The vampire

  1. Knock down all three bats (10,000 each) to light the lock at the crypt.
  2. Shoot the crypt. It kicks the ball up into the coffin, and the ball is locked inside.
  3. Knock the bats down again to relight the lock, and lock a second ball. The vampire rises out of his coffin, both balls roll out, and Midnight Bite starts: two balls, with a 10-second multiball save.

During Midnight Bite every crypt shot is a 750,000 jackpot, and the first one finishes the vampire's story. A lit lock waits while another multiball is running.

The belfry. The vampire ramp delivers the ball into two lanes at the top, 10,000 each. One is lit, and either flipper switches which. Through the lit lane while the bats are the vampire's next step, the ball knocks down the next bat for you.

What things cost

Your first story is cheap, so a multiball comes early. Every story you finish makes the next one cost more, and so does playing the same story again in a game.

FirstSecondThird and after
Coil hits to light lightning52540
Time to collect the brew30 s8 s4 s
Sets of bats to light each lock1816

Both strikes on one creature cost the same; relighting lightning during Creature Multiball for the super jackpot costs the next level up.

All Hallows' Eve, the wizard mode

Finish all three stories and All Hallows' Eve starts. If a multiball is running, it waits until that ends, with the three story lights below the lab blinking fast. Then four balls are in play, with a 20-second multiball save.

The lab, both ramps, the cauldron and the crypt are each worth 2,000,000 once (4,000,000 from your second All Hallows' Eve in a game). Collect all five and they light again. The cauldron's jackpot opens the trapdoor. When it ends (MIDNIGHT HAS PASSED), the stories can be played again.

Extra balls

Around the table

Scores

Shot or switchPoints
Slingshot100
Lantern; B-O-O, K-I-C-K or other lane1,000
W-I-T-C-H target; kickback firing5,000
Coil; bat; belfry lane10,000
Crypt or cauldron with nothing lit; hitting the creature with no jackpot lit25,000
Lab with nothing lit; trapdoor50,000
Ramp (the ladder)50,000 to 500,000
Lab strike250,000 / 500,000
Skill shot500,000
Midnight Bite jackpot750,000
Witch's Brew1,000,000 to 100,000
Creature Multiball jackpot1,000,000
All Hallows' Eve jackpot2,000,000 / 4,000,000
Super jackpot3,000,000

Switches and the ladder are multiplied by the multiplier. Strikes, the skill shot, the brew and jackpots are paid as listed.

Reading the table

Tips

This guide describes Flipped Out Pinball 1.1.